The United Counties League have now confirmed that the Knock-Out Cup Final between Potton United and AFC Rushden & Diamonds will be held on Bank Holiday Monday May 4th at Yaxley FC’s Leading Drove ground – Kick Off 3pm.

Although this date and venue was announced some while ago, the club has ensured it has been ratified between all parties involved before formal announcement.

The fact that this game is held at a neutral venue is defined in the cup rules thus: “Final Ties will be played on a neutral venue to be determined by the Board. All arrangements for the Final Ties shall be made by the Board.”

The administration / costs of the game will be the responsibility of the UCL, as the rules further state:“The League shall take the proceeds of the Final Ties and shall be responsible for meeting the expenses of the ties.”

The prices for this match will be £6 adults and £3 concessions.

The village of Yaxley is just south of Peterborough– click here for a map and directions from the Dog & Duck to the ground (PE7 3NA).

Any further details of the fixture will be provided once confirmed, with a preview for the game appearing after the previous game is completed.

Details of how the two sides reached the final are as follows:

 

Preliminary Round

 

Desborough Town

2

 

1

Woodford United

 

 

Wellingborough Town

2

AET

4

Olney Town

 

 

St.Neots Town Saints

2

 

6

Holbeach United

 

 

Northampton Spencer

2

 

3

Bugbrooke St.Michaels

 

 

Northampton ON Chenecks

1

 

2

Potton United

 

 

Yaxley

3

 

0

Eynesbury Rovers

 

 

Huntingdon Town

3

5-4p

3

Newport Pagnell Town

 

 

Peterborough Sports

6

 

0

Buckingham Town

 

 

AFC Kempston Rovers

1

 

0

Harrowby United

 

First Round

 

Irchester United

2

 

0

Stewart & Lloyds Corby

 

 

Long Buckby

0

 

2

Potton United

 

 

Northampton Sileby Rangers

4

 

1

Thrapston Town

 

 

Yaxley

3

 

0

Huntingdon Town

 

 

Burton Park Wanderers

1

 

7

AFC Rushden & Diamonds

 

 

AFC Kempston Rovers

0

 

1

Lutterworth Athletic

 

 

Peterborough Northern Star

5

 

0

Desborough Town

 

 

Cogenhoe United

4

 

2

Boston Town

 

 

Wisbech Town

1

 

0

Bugbrooke St.Michaels

 

 

Raunds Town

3

 

1

Blackstones

 

 

Bourne Town

3

 

5

Thurnby Nirvana

 

 

Holbeach United

2

 

1

Rothwell Corinthians

 

 

Olney Town

2

 

0

Rushden & Higham United

 

 

Wellingborough Whitworth

2

 

1

Harborough Town

 

 

Peterborough Sports

2

5-3p

2

Sleaford Town

 

 

Oadby Town

1

 

3

Deeping Rangers

 

Second Round   Holbeach United 4 AET 3 Olney Town

 

 

Potton United

3

 

1

Thurnby Nirvana

 

 

Northampton Sileby Rangers

4

 

0

Irchester United

 

 

Raunds Town

0

 

1

Lutterworth Athletic

 

 

Yaxley

4

 

1

Deeping Rangers

 

 

Wellingborough Whitworth

1

 

2

AFC Rushden & Diamonds

 

 

Peterborough Northern Star

0

 

5

Wisbech Town

 

 

Peterborough Sports

0

 

3

Cogenhoe United

 

Quarter Final

 

Holbeach Utd

0

 

1

Potton United

 

 

Northampton Sileby Rangers

1

 

3

Lutterworth Athletic

 

 

Yaxley

0

 

1

AFC Rushden & Diamonds

 

 

Wisbech Town

2

4-3p

2

Cogenhoe United

 

Semi Final

 

Potton United

1

 

0

Lutterworth Athletic

 

 

AFC Rushden & Diamonds

2

 

1

Wisbech Town

 

Final

 

Potton United

 

4/5

 

AFC Rushden & Diamonds

 

 

 
 
 

Privacy Policy

By continuing to use the site, you are agreeing to the use of cookies more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this. For more information please see our Privacy Policy.

Close